Awards & Scholarships Winners

Book an appointment

News details

Author
Danielle MENGEL

Last Edit
2017-10-20T14:43:12

Awards & Scholarships Winners

The winners of the LTSU's Awards and Scholarships for 2017 were announced at the LTSU Gala Awards Night on Thursday 12 October. It was an amazing night, full of music & laughter, as the LTSU was able to celebrate the amazing students and educators that make up our community. The amazing winners (and nominees) were as follows:

Scholarship Winners (Gold, Silver and Bronze):

  • Hadis Aryanpur
  • Georgette Kamaris
  • Kerry Otzen
  • Jafar Hydrah
  • Yasser El Ghattis
  • Daniel Fryer
  • Laura Cripps
  • Amber Rosebottom
  • Brandon Draper
  • Fazela Abbasi
  • Ariane Virgona

2017 Clubs & Societies Award

2017 Faculty Society Award

2017 Best Club & Society Event

2017 Sports Club Award

  • DIVE La Trobe - WINNER
  • La Trobe Football Club
  • La Trobe Tennis Club
  • La Trobe Swimming Club

2017 International Student Award

  • Chaminie Samarasekara
  • Ersi Terolli - WINNER
  • Hardeep Singh
  • Nguyen Thi Kim Oanh
  • Sai Ajay Jadhavrao
  • Sai Raj Bolla
  • Sakshi Wadhwa
  • Teodora Raducan
  • Viet Ha Mai
  • Yankee Lee

Student Theatre & Film Awards

  • 2017 Student Theatre Workshop Grant - Ashleigh McFarland - WINNER
  • 2017 Geoffrey Milne Writing Award - Meghalee Bose - WINNER

2017 LTSU Research Supervisor Award

  • Dr. Terrie Waddell - WINNER

2017 LTSU Teaching Award

  • Prof Brian Davey - Emeritus Professor who teaches Mathematics and Statistics
  • Dr Carmel Abrahams - Laboratory Prac Coordinator in Chemistry & Physics
  • Dr Darren O’Donovan - Senior Law Lecturer - WINNER
  • Dr Dilhani Premaratna - Teaching Fellow in Animal, Plant and Soil Sciences
  • Dr Elise Foxworth - Lecturer in Japanese within Languages and Linguistics
  • Dr Michael Emmerling - Lecturer in Animal, Plant & Soil Sciences
  • Mr Eshan Arya - Tutor in Management, Sport & Tourism
  • Dr James Cannon - Lecturer in French within Languages & Linguistics
  • Dr Melanie Murphy - Associate Lecturer in Psycology & Counselling

2017 Student Leadership Award

  • Chaminie Samarasekara - WINNER
  • Claire Kearns
  • James Jansz
  • Kerry-Ann Weirick O’Donnell
  • Lexi Carroll
  • Sai Raj Bolla
  • Sascha Bull
  • Su Htet Zaw
  • Teodora Raducan
  • Viet Ha Mai